Position of MP’s on repeal of the Hunting Act


The new House of Commons: Position of MP’s on repeal of the Hunting Act (as at midday on 10th May 2010) – thanks to the League Against Cruel Sports for the info.

At the General Election on 6th May 2010, 649 Members of Parliament were elected, as follows:

  • 306 Conservative
  • 258 Labour
  • 57 Liberal Democrat
  • 28 Other

NB: A by-election will take place in Thirsk & Malton later in May, triggered by the death of a
parliamentary candidate there. The seat is expected to return a further Conservative Member.

Listed below are MP’s by their stated voting intention should they be offered a free vote on repeal of the Hunting Act. The numbers of MP’s giving a clear intention either way are as follows:

Vote in favour of repeal: 169 of which 160 Conservative

  • 2 Labour
  • 5 Liberal Democrat
  • 1 Plaid Cymru
  • 1 Other

Vote against repeal: 210 of which 14 Conservative

  • 1 Green
  • 166 Labour
  • 28 Liberal Democrat
  • 1 Independent

Abstain in a vote: 3 of which 1 Conservative

  • 1 Labour
  • 1 SNP

Undecided on how to vote: 3 of which 3 Conservative

These responses total 385, or 59.2% of the total number of MPs. The Party affiliations of the 256
MP’s whose position remains unknown are as follows:

  • 127 Conservative
  • 90 Labour
  • 24 Liberal Democrat
  • 15 Other

From the figures on the numbers of MP’s of each Party stating their intention to vote one way or
the other on repeal, we know that:

  • 8% of Conservative MP’s would vote against repeal, whilst 91.4% would vote in favour
  • 98.2% of Labour MP’s would vote against repeal, whilst 1.2% would vote in favour
  • 84.8% of Lib Dem MP’s would vote against repeal, whilst 15.2% would vote in favour

MP’s who say they would vote against repeal of the Hunting Act

  • Diane Abbott Labour Hackney North & Stoke Newington
  • Heidi Alexander Labour Lewisham East
  • Rushanara Ali Labour Bethnal Green & Bow
  • Graham Allen Labour Nottingham North
  • David Amess Conservative Southend West
  • David Anderson Labour Blaydon
  • Ian Austin Labour Dudley North
  • Adrian Bailey Labour West Bromwich West
  • Willie Bain Labour Glasgow North East
  • Norman Baker Lib Dem Lewes
  • Ed Balls Labour Morley and Outwood
  • Gordon Banks Labour Ochil and South Perthshire
  • Kevin Barron Labour Rother Valley
  • Hugh Bayley Labour York Central
  • Anne Begg Labour Aberdeen South
  • Stuart Bell Labour Middlesbrough
  • Hilary Benn Labour Leeds Central
  • Joe Benton Labour Bootle
  • Clive Betts Labour Sheffield South East
  • Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour City of Durham
  • Nicola Blackwood Conservative Oxford West and Abingdon
  • Hazel Blears Labour Salford and Eccles
  • Paul Blomfield Labour Sheffield Central
  • David Blunkett Labour Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
  • Ben Bradshaw Labour Exeter
  • Tom Brake Lib Dem Carshalton and Wallington
  • James Brokenshire Conservative Old Bexley & Sidcup
  • Annette Brooke Lib Dem Mid Dorset and North Poole
  • Gordon Brown Labour Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
  • Karen Buck Labour Westminster North
  • Richard Burden Labour Birmingham Northfield
  • Andy Burnham Labour Leigh
  • Paul Burstow Lib Dem Sutton and Cheam
  • Lorely Burt Lib Dem Solihull
  • Vince Cable Lib Dem Twickenham
  • Ronnie Campbell Labour Blyth Valley
  • Alan Campbell Labour Tynemouth
  • Alistair Carmichael Lib Dem Orkney & Shetland
  • Martin Caton Labour Gower
  • Jenny Chapman Labour Darlington
  • Katy Clarke Labour North Ayrshire and Arran
  • Ann Clwyd Labour Cynon Valley
  • Vernon Coaker Labour Gedling
  • Ann Coffey Labour Stockport
  • Michael Connarty Labour Linlithgow and East Falkirk
  • Yvette Cooper Labour Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
  • Rosie Cooper Labour West Lancashire
  • Jeremy Corbyn Labour Islington North
  • David Crausby Labour Bolton North East
  • Mary Creagh Labour Wakefield
  • Stella Creasy Labour Walthamstow
  • Jon Cruddas Labour Dagenham and Rainham
  • Alex Cunningham Labour Stockton North
  • Margaret Curran Labour Glasgow East
  • Nick Dakin Labour Scunthorpe
  • Simon Danczuk Labour Rochdale
  • Wayne David Labour Caerphilly
  • Ian Davidson Labour Glasgow South West
  • Geraint Davies Labour Swansea West
  • John Denham Labour Southampton Itchen
  • Caroline Dineage Conservative Gosport
  • Jim Dobbin Labour Heywood & Middleton
  • Frank Dobson Labour Holborn & St Pancras
  • Brian Donohoe Labour Central Ayrshire
  • Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West and Penge
  • Clive Efford Labour Eltham
  • Julie Elliot Labour Sunderland Central
  • Louise Ellman Labour Liverpool Riverside
  • Nataskha Engel Labour North East Derbyshire
  • Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle-under-Lyme
  • Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Poplar and Limehouse
  • Robert Flello Labour Stoke on Trent South
  • Caroline Flint Labour Don Valley
  • Paul Flynn Labour Newport West
  • Don Foster Lib Dem Bath
  • Yvonne Fovargue Labour Makerfield
  • Hywel Francis Labour Aberavon
  • Roger Gale Conservative North Thanet
  • Mike Gapes Labour Ilford South
  • Andrew George Lib Dem St Ives
  • Stephen Gilbert Lib Dem St Austell and Newquay
  • Rodger Godsiff Labour Birmingham Hall Green
  • Helen Goodman Labour Bishop Auckland
  • Lilian Greenwood Labour Nottingham South
  • Nia Griffith Labour Llanelli
  • Andrew Gwynne Labour Denton and Reddish
  • Peter Hain Labour Neath
  • Duncan Hames Lib Dem Chippenham
  • Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East
  • David Hamilton Labour Midlothian
  • Mike Hancock Lib Dem Portsmouth South
  • Richard Harrington Conservative Watford
  • Tom Harris Labour Glasgow South
  • Dai Harvard Labour Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
  • Mark Hendrick Labour Preston
  • Stephen Hepburn Labour Jarrow
  • Sylvia Hermon Independent North Down
  • David Heyes Labour Ashton Under Lyne
  • Meg Hillier Labour Hackney South & Shoreditch
  • Julie Hilling Labour Bolton West
  • Sharon Hodgson Labour Washington and Sunderland West
  • Kelvin Hopkins Labour Luton North
  • Martin Horwood Lib Dem Cheltenham
  • Lindsay Hoyle Labour Chorley
  • Mark Hunter Lib Dem Cheadle
  • Julian Huppert Lib Dem Cambridge
  • Eric Illsley Labour Barnsley Central
  • Huw Irranca-Davies Labour Ogmore
  • Glenda Jackson Labour Hampstead and Kilburn
  • Susan Jones Labour Clwyd South
  • Helen Jones Labour Warrington North
  • Alan Keen Labour Feltham and Heston
  • Charles Kennedy Lib Dem Ross, Skye and Lochaber
  • Simon Kirby Conservative Brighton Kemptown
  • David Lammy Labour Tottenham
  • Mark Lazarowicz Labour Edinburgh North and Leith
  • John Leech Lib Dem Manchester Withington
  • Ivan Lewis Labour Bury South
  • Stephen Lloyd Lib Dem Eastbourne
  • Tony Lloyd Labour Manchester Central
  • Caroline Lucas Green Brighton Pavilion
  • Ian Lucas Labour Wrexham
  • Deninis MacShane Labour Rotherham
  • Fiona Mactaggart Labour Slough
  • John Mann Labour Bassetlaw
  • Gordon Marsden Labour Blackpool South
  • Steve McCabe Labour Birmingham Selly Oak
  • Kerry McCarthy Labour Bristol East
  • John McDonnell Labour Hayes & Harlington
  • Pat McFadden Labour Wolverhampton South East
  • Alison McGovern Labour Wirral South
  • Annette McKechin Labour Glasgow North
  • Catherine McKinnell Labour Newcastle upon Tyne North
  • Esther McVey Conservative Wirral West
  • Alan Meale Labour Mansfield
  • Michael Meecher Labour Oldham West & Royton
  • Alun Michael Labour Cardiff South and Penarth
  • David Miliband Labour South Shields
  • Andrew Miller Labour Ellesmere Port and Neston
  • Nigel Mills Conservative Amber Valley
  • Austin Mitchell Labour Great Grimsby
  • Madeleine Moon Labour Bridgend
  • Jessica Morden Labour Newport East
  • Graeme Morrice Labour Livingston
  • Grahame Morris Labour Easington
  • George Mudie Labour Leeds East
  • Meg Munn Labour Sheffield Heeley
  • Jim Murphy Labour East Renfrewshire
  • Paul Murphy Labour Torfaen
  • Chinyelu Onwurah Labour Newcastle upon Tyne Central
  • Sandra Osborne Labour Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
  • Albert Owen Labour Ynys Mon
  • Toby Perkins Labour Chesterfield
  • Bridget Phillipson Labour Houghton and Sunderland South
  • Stephen Pound Labour Ealing North
  • Dawn Primarolo Labour Bristol South
  • John Pugh Lib Dem Southport
  • Nick Raynsford Labour Greenwich and Woolwich
  • Mark Reckless Conservative Rochester and Strood
  • Rachel Reeves Labour Leeds West
  • Emma Reynolds Labour Wolverhampton North East
  • Linda Riordan Labour Halifax
  • John Robertson Labour Glasgow North West
  • Geoffrey Robinson Labour Coventry North West
  • Dan Rogerson Lib Dem North Cornwall
  • Lindsay Roy Labour Glenrothes
  • Chris Ruane Labour Vale of Clwyd
  • Joan Ruddock Labour Lewisham Deptford
  • Bob Russell Lib Dem Colchester
  • Adrian Sanders Lib Dem Torbay
  • Laura Sandys Conservative South Thanet
  • Anas Sarwar Labour Glasgow Central
  • Lee Scott Conservative Ilford North
  • Alison Seabeck Labour Plymouth Moor View
  • Virenda Sharma Labour Ealing Southall
  • Jim Sheridan Labour Paisley and Renfrewshire North
  • Dennis Skinner Labour Bolsover
  • Andrew Smith Labour Oxford East
  • Angela C Smith Labour Penistone and Stocksbridge
  • Peter Soulsby Labour Leicester South
  • Peter Soulsby Labour Leicestershire South
  • John Spellar Labour Warley
  • Gisela Stuart Labour Birmingham Edgebaston
  • Andrew Stunell Lib Dem Hazel Grove
  • Gerry Sutcliffe Labour Bradford South
  • Ian Swales Lib Dem Redcar
  • Mark Tami Labour Alyn & Deeside
  • Gareth Thomas Labour Harrow West
  • Emily Thornberry Labour Islington South & Finsbury
  • Stephen Timms Labour East Ham
  • Jon Trickett Labour Hemsworth
  • Karl Turner Labour Kingston upon Hull East
  • Derek Twigg Labour Halton
  • Stephen Twigg Labour Liverpool West Derby
  • Chuka Umunna Labour Streatham
  • Keith Vaz Labour Leicester East
  • Michael Weatherley Conservative Hove
  • Steven Webb Lib Dem Thornbury and Yate
  • Alan Whitehead Labour Southampton Test
  • Stephen Williams Lib Dem Bristol West
  • Chris Williamson Labour Derby North
  • Jenny Willott Lib Dem Cardiff Central
  • Phil Wilson Labour Sedgefield
  • David Winnick Labour Walsall North
  • Sarah Wollaston Conservative Totnes
  • Mike Wood Labour Batley and Spen
  • John Woodcock Labour Barrow and Furness
  • Iain Wright Labour Hartlepool
  • Simon Wright Lib Dem Norwich South
  • David Wright Labour Telford

MP’s who say they would vote in favour of repeal of the Hunting Act

  • Peter Aldous Conservative Waveney
  • James Arbuthnot Conservative North East Hampshire
  • Richard Bacon Conservative South Norfolk
  • Louise Bagshawe Conservative Corby
  • Tony Baldry Conservative Banbury
  • Harriet Baldwin Conservative West Worcestershire
  • Greg Barker Conservative Bexhill & Battle
  • Guto Bebb Conservative Aberconwy
  • Alan Beith Lib Dem Berwick-upon-Tweed
  • Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk
  • Richard Benyon Conservative Newbury
  • Paul Beresford Conservative Mole Valley
  • Andrew Bingham Conservative High Peak
  • Brian Binley Conservative Northampton South
  • Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate
  • Nicky Boles Conservative Grantham and Stamford
  • Julian Brazier Conservative Canterbury
  • Andrew Bridgen Conservative North West Leicestershire
  • Steven Brine Conservative Winchester
  • Jeremy Browne Lib Dem Taunton Deane
  • Chris Bryant Labour Rhondda
  • Robert Buckland Conservative South Swindon
  • Simon Burns Conservative Chelmsford
  • Alistair Burt Conservative North East Bedfordshire
  • Alun Cairns Conservative Vale of Glamorgan
  • David Cameron Conservative Witney and West Oxfordshire
  • Neil Carmichael Conservative Stroud
  • William Cash Conservative Stone
  • James Clappison Conservative Hertsmere
  • Kenneth Clarke Conservative Rushcliffe
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative The Cotswolds
  • Therese Coffey Conservative Suffolk Coastal
  • Damian Collins Conservative Folkestone and Hythe
  • Geoffrey Cox Conservative Torridge & West Devon
  • Stephen Crabb Conservative Preseli Pembrokeshire
  • David Davies Conservative Monmouth
  • Glyn Davies Conservative Montgomeryshire
  • Philip Davies Conservative Shipley
  • Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Huntingdon
  • Stephen Dorrell Conservative Charnwood
  • Nadine Dorries Conservative Mid Bedfordshire
  • Richard Drax Conservative South Dorset
  • Alan Duncan Conservative Rutland & Melton
  • Ian Duncan-Smith Conservative Chingford & Woodford Green
  • Philip Dunne Conservative Ludlow
  • Jayne Ellison Conservative Battersea
  • George Eustice Conservative Camborne and Redruth
  • Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley
  • Michael Fabricant Conservative Lichfield
  • Michael Fallon Conservative Sevenoaks
  • Tim Farron Lib Dem Westmorland and Lonsdale
  • Liam Fox Conservative North Somerset
  • Mark Francois Conservative Rayleigh and Wickford
  • George Freeman Conservative Mid Norfolk
  • Mike Freer Conservative Finchley and Golders Green
  • Edward Garnier Conservative Harborough
  • Mark Garnier Conservative Wyre Forest
  • David Gauke Conservative South West Hertfordshire
  • Nick Gibb Conservative Bognor Regis & Littlehaton
  • Cheryl Gillan Conservative Chesham & Amersham
  • John Glen Conservative Salisbury
  • Zac Goldsmith Conservative Richmond Park
  • Richard Graham Conservative Gloucester
  • Helen Grant Conservative Maidstone and The Weald
  • James Gray Conservative North Wiltshire
  • Chris Grayling Conservative Epsom & Ewell
  • Damian Green Conservative Ashford
  • Andrew Griffiths Conservative Burton
  • William Hague Conservative Richmond North Yorkshire
  • Robert Halfon Conservative Harlow
  • Phillip Hammond Conservative Runnymede and Weybridge
  • Greg Hands Conservative Chelsea & Fulham
  • Simon Hart Conservative Carmarthen West and South Pembs.
  • Nick Harvey Lib Dem North Devon
  • Alan Haselhurst Conservative Saffron Walden
  • Oliver Heald Conservative North East Hertfordshire
  • Chris Heaton-Harris Conservative Daventry
  • Charles Hendry Conservative Wealden
  • Nick Herbert Conservative Arundel and South Downs
  • Mark Hoban Conservative Fareham
  • Kate Hoey Labour Vauxhall
  • Phillip Hollobone Conservative Kettering
  • Stewart Hosie SNP Dundee East
  • Gerald Howarth Conservative Aldershot
  • John Howell Conservative Henley
  • Jeremy Hunt Conservative South West Surrey
  • Stewart Jackson Conservative Peterborough
  • Margot James Conservative Stourbridge
  • Bernard Jenkin Conservative Harwich and North Essex
  • David Jones Conservative Clwyd West
  • Andrew Jones Conservative Harrogate and Knaresborough
  • Daniel Kawczynski Conservative Shrewsbury & Atcham
  • Phillip Lee Conservative Bracknell
  • Jeremy Lefroy Conservative Stafford
  • Edward Leigh Conservative Gainsborough
  • Oliver Letwin Conservative West Dorset
  • Julian Lewis Conservative New Forest East
  • Ian Lidell-Grainger Conservative Bridgwater & West Somerset
  • Peter Liley Conservative Hitchin & Harpenden
  • Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
  • Jack Lopresti Conservative Filton and Bradley Stoke
  • Jonathan Lord Conservative Woking
  • Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing & Shoreham
  • Peter Luff Conservative Mid Worcestershire
  • Francis Maude Conservative Horsham
  • Theresa May Conservative Maidenhead
  • Paul Maynard Conservative Blackpool North and Cleveleys
  • Karl McCartney Conservative Lincoln
  • Patrick McGloughlin Conservative Derbyshire Dales
  • Stephen McPartland Conservative Stevenage
  • Ann Milton Conservative Guildford
  • Penny Mordaunt Conservative Portsmouth North
  • Anne-Marie Morris Conservative Newton Abbot
  • Sheryll Murray Conservative South East Cornwall
  • Andrew Murrison Conservative South West Wiltshire
  • Brooks Nemark Conservative Braintree
  • Caroline Nokes Conservative Romsey and Southampton North
  • David Nuttall Conservative Bury North
  • Stephen O’Brien Conservative Eddisbury
  • Richard Ottaway Conservative Coventry South
  • Richard Ottaway Conservative Croydon South
  • Jim Paice Conservative South East Cambridgeshire
  • Neil Parish Conservative Tiverton and Honiton
  • Priti Patel Conservative Witham
  • Mark Pawsey Conservative Rugby
  • Mike Penning Conservative Hemel Hestead
  • John Penrose Conservative Weston Super Mare
  • Andrew Percy Conservative Brigg and Goole
  • Claire Perry Conservative Devizes
  • Stephen Phillips Conservative Sleaford & North Hykeham
  • Eric Pickles Conservative Brentwood & Ongar
  • Mark Prisk Conservative Hertford and Stortford
  • Mark Pritchard Conservative The Wrekin
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg Conservative North East Somerset
  • Malcolm Rifkind Conservative Kensington
  • Laurence Robertson Conservative Tewkesbury
  • Amber Rudd Conservative Hastings and Rye
  • David Ruffley Conservative Bury St Edmunds
  • David Rutley Conservative Macclesfield
  • Andrew Selous Conservative South West Bedfordshire
  • Alok Sharma Conservative Reading West
  • Chris Skidmore Conservative Kingswood
  • Henry Smith Conservative Crawley
  • Chloe Smith Conservative Norwich North
  • Nicholas Soames Conservative Mid Sussex
  • John Stevenson Conservative Carlisle
  • Bob Stewart Conservative Beckenham
  • Iain Stewart Conservative Milton Keynes South
  • Gary Streeter Conservative South West Devon
  • Mel Stride Conservative Central Devon
  • Desmnond Swayne Conservative New Forest West
  • Hugo Swire Conservative East Devon
  • Edward Timpson Conservative Crewe and Nantwich
  • Justin Tomlinson Conservative North Swindon
  • Andrew Turner Conservative Isle of Wight
  • Andrew Tyrie Conservative Chichester
  • Ed Vaizey Conservative Wantage
  • Shailesh Vara Conservative North West Cambridgeshire
  • Theresa Villiers Conservative Chipping Barnet
  • Charles Walker Conservative Broxbourne
  • Robin Walker Conservative Worcester
  • Ben Wallace Conservative Wyre and Preston North
  • Heather Wheeler Conservative South Derbyshire
  • John Whittingdale Conservative Maldon
  • Bill Wiggin Conservative North Herefordshire
  • Roger Wiliams Lib Dem Brecon and Radnorshire
  • David Willets Conservative Havant
  • Jeremy Wright Conservative Kenilworth & Southam
  • Nadhim Zahawi Conservative Stratford on Avon

MPs who say they would abstain in a free vote on repeal of the Hunting Act

  • Oliver Colvile Conservative Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
  • Frank Field Labour Birkenhead
  • Michael Weir SNP Angus

MPs who say they are undecided on repeal of the Hunting Act

  • Jonathan Evans Conservative Cardiff North
  • Rebecca Harris Conservative Castle Point
  • Charlotte Leslie Conservative Bristol North West

MPs who have not made clear their position on repeal of the Hunting Act

  • Nigel Adams Conservative Selby and Ainsty
  • Adam Afriyie Conservative Windsor
  • Bob Ainsworth Labour Coventry North East
  • Danny Alexander Lib Dem Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch Strathspey
  • Douglas Alexander Labour Paisley and Renfrewshire South
  • Stuart Andrew Conservative Pudsey
  • Steven Baker Conservative Wycombe
  • Steve Barclay Conservative North East Cambridgeshire
  • John Barron Conservative Basildon & Billericay
  • Gavin Barwell Conservative Croydon Central
  • Margaret Beckett Labour Derby South
  • Luciana Berger Labour Liverpool Wavertree
  • Jake Berry Conservative Rossendale and Darwen
  • Gordon Birtwistle Lib Dem Burnley
  • Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
  • Tom Blankinsop Labour Middlesbrough S and E Cleveland
  • Peter Bone Conservative Wellingborough
  • Peter Bottomley Conservative Worthing West
  • Karen Bradley Conservative Staffordshire Moorlands
  • Graham Brady Conservative Altrincham & Sale West
  • Angie Bray Conservative Ealing Central and Acton
  • Kevin Brennan Labour Cardiff West
  • Russell Brown Labour Dumfries and Galloway
  • Nick Brown Labour Newcastle upon Tyne East
  • Lyn Brown Labour West Ham
  • Fiona Bruce Conservative Congleton
  • Malcolm Bruce Lib Dem Gordon
  • Aidan Burley Conservative Cannock Chase
  • Conor Burns Conservative Bournemouth West
  • David Burrowes Conservative Enfield, Southgate
  • Daniel Byles Conservative North Warwickshire
  • Liam Byrne Labour Birmingham Hodge Hill
  • David Cairns Labour Inverclyde
  • Menzies Campbell Lib Dem North East Fife
  • Douglas Carswell Conservative Clacton
  • Rehman Chishti Conservative Gillingham and Rainham
  • Christopher Chope Conservative Christchurch
  • Greg Clark Conservative Tunbridge Wells
  • Tom Clarke Labour Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
  • Nick Clegg Lib Dem Sheffield Hallam
  • Michael Crockart Lib Dem Edinburgh West
  • Tracey Crouch Conservative Chatham and Aylesford
  • John Cryer Labour Leyton & Wanstead
  • Tony Cunningham Labour Workington
  • Alistair Darling Labour Edinburgh South West
  • Ed Davey Lib Dem Kingston and Surbiton
  • David Davis Conservative Halterice and Howden
  • Nick de Bois Conservative Enfield North
  • Gloria de Piero Labour Ashfield
  • Thomas Docherty Labour Dunfermline & West Fife
  • Nigel Dodds DUP Belfast North
  • Jeffrey Donaldson DUP Lagan Valley
  • Frank Doran Labour Aberdeen North
  • Gemma Doyle Labour West Dunbartonshire
  • Jackie Doyle-Price Conservative Thurrock
  • Jack Dromey Labour Birmingham Erdington
  • James Duddridge Conservative Rochford & Southend East
  • Michael Dugher Labour Barnsley East
  • Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle
  • Maria Eagle Labour Garston and Halewood
  • Angela Eagle Labour Wallasey
  • Jonathan Edwards Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
  • Michael Ellis Conservative Northampton North
  • Tobias Ellwood Conservative Bournemouth East
  • Charlie Elphicke Conservative Dover
  • Bill Esterton Labour Sefton Central
  • Chris Evans Labour Islwyn
  • Graham Evans Conservative Weaver Vale
  • David Evennett Conservative Bexleyheath & Crayford
  • Lynne Featherstone Lib Dem Hornsey & Wood Green
  • Mark Field Conservative Cities of London & Westminster
  • Mark Fisher Labour Stoke on Trent Central
  • Lorraine Fullbrook Conservative South Ribble
  • Richard Fuller Conservative Bedford
  • Barry Gardiner Labour Brent North
  • Sheila Gilmore Labour Edinburgh East
  • Pat Glass Labour North West Durham
  • Mary Glindon Labour North Tyneside
  • Paul Goggins Labour Wythenshawe & Sale East
  • Robert Goodwill Conservative Scarborough & Whitby
  • Michael Gove Conservative Surrey Heath
  • Tom Greatrex Labour Rutherglen and Hamilton West
  • Kate Green Labour Stretford and Urmston
  • Justine Greening Conservative Putney
  • Dominic Grieve Conservative Beaconsfield
  • Ben Gummer Conservative Ipswich
  • Sam Gyimah Conservative East Surrey
  • Stephen Hammond Conservative Wimbledon
  • Matthew Hancock Conservative West Suffolk
  • David Hansan Labour Delyn
  • Harriet Harman Labour Camberwell and Peckham
  • Mark Harper Conservative Forest of Dean
  • John Hayes Conservative South Holland and the Deepings
  • John Healey Labour Wentworth and Dearne
  • David Heath Lib Dem Somerton and Frome
  • John Hemming Lib Dem Birmingham Yardley
  • Gordon Henderson Conservative Sittingbourne and Sheppey
  • Damian Hinds Conservative East Hampshire
  • Margaret Hodge Labour Barking
  • George Hollingberry Conservative Meon Valley
  • Adam Holloway Conservative Gravesham
  • Jim Hood Labour Lanark and Hamilton East
  • Kris Hopkins Conservative Keighley
  • George Howarth Labour Knowsley
  • Simon Hughes Lib Dem Bermondsey and Old Southwark
  • Chris Huhne Lib Dem Eastleigh
  • Nick Hurd Conservative Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
  • Zahid Iqbal Conservative Bradford West
  • Sian James Labour Swansea East
  • Cathy Jamieson Labour Kilmarnock and Loudoun
  • Sajid Javid Conservative Bromsgrove
  • Gareth Johnson Conservative Dartford
  • Diana Johnson Labour Kingston Upon Hull North
  • Alan Johnson Labour Kingston Upon Hull West and Hessle
  • Jo Johnson Conservative Orpington
  • Graham Jones Labour Hyndburn
  • Kevan Jones Labour North Durham
  • Marcus Jones Conservative Nuneaton
  • Tessa Jowell Labour Dulwich and West Norwood
  • Eric Joyce Labour Falkirk
  • Gerald Kauffman Labour Manchester Gorton
  • Barbara Keeley Labour Worsley and Eccles South
  • Chris Kelly Conservative Dudley South
  • Elizabeth Kendall Labour Leicester West
  • Sadiq Khan Labour Tooting
  • Greg Knight Labour East Yorkshire
  • Kwasi Kwarteng Conservative Spelthorne
  • Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest
  • Norman Lamb Lib Dem North Norfolk
  • Mark Lancaster Conservative Milton Keynes North
  • Andrew Lansley Conservative South Cambridgeshire
  • Pauline Latham Conservative Mid Derbyshire
  • Ian Lavery Labour Wansbeck
  • David Laws Lib Dem Yeovil
  • Andrea Leadsom Conservative South Northamptonshire
  • Jessica Lee Conservative Erewash
  • Chris Leslie Labour Nottingham East
  • Brandan Lewis Conservative Great Yarmouth
  • David Lidington Conservative Aylesbury
  • Naomi Long Belfast East
  • Andy Love Labour Edmonton
  • Karen Lumley Conservative Redditch
  • Michael MacCann Labour East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
  • Shabana Mahmood Labour Birmingham Ladywood
  • Khalid Mahmood Labour Birmingham Perry Barr
  • Anne Main Conservative St Albans
  • Jason McCartney Conservative Colne Valley
  • Greg McClymont Labour Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch E
  • William McCreae DUP South Antrim
  • Siobhan McDonagh Labour Mitcham and Morden
  • Alasdair McDonnell SDLP Belfast South
  • Jim McGovern Labour Dundee West
  • Anne McGuire Labour Stirling
  • Mary McLeod Conservative Brentford and Isleworth
  • Angus McNeil SNP Na h-Eileanan an lar
  • Ian Mearns Labour Gateshead
  • Mark Menzies Conservative Fylde
  • Patrick Mercer Conservative Newark
  • Stephen Metcalfe Conservative South Basildon and East Thurrock
  • Ed Miliband Labour Doncaster North
  • Maria Miller Conservative Basingstoke
  • Andrew Mitchell Conservative Sutton Coldfield
  • Michael Moore Lib Dem Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
  • Nicky Morgan Conservative Loughborough
  • James Morris Conservative Halesowen and Rowley Regis
  • David Morris Conservative Morecambe and Lunesdale
  • Stephen Mosley Conservative City of Chester
  • David Mowat Conservative Warrington South
  • Greg Mulholland Lib Dem Leeds North West
  • David Mundell Conservative Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
  • Tessa Munt Lib Dem Wells
  • Ian Murray Labour Edinburgh South
  • Lisa Nandy Labour Wigan
  • Pamela Nash Labour Airdrie and Shotts
  • Bob Neil Conservative Bromley & Chislehurst
  • Sarah Newton Conservative Truro and Falmouth
  • Jesse Norman Conservative Hereford and South Herefordshire
  • Fiona O’Donnell Labour East Lothian
  • Matthew Offord Conservative Hendon
  • Eric Ollerenshaw Conservative Lancaster and Fleetwood
  • Guy Opperman Conservative Hexham
  • George Osborne Conservative Tatton
  • Ian Paisley Jnr DUP North Antrim
  • Owen Paterson Conservative North Shropshire
  • Theresa Pearce Labour Erith and Thamesmead
  • Christopher Pincher Conservative Tamworth
  • Daniel Poulter Conservative Central Suffolk & North Ipswich
  • Yasmin Qureshi Labour Bolton South East
  • Dominic Raab Conservative Esher & Walton
  • John Randall Conservative Uxbridge & South Ruislip
  • John Redwood Conservative Wokingham
  • Jamie Reed Labour Copeland
  • Simon Reevell Labour Dewsbury
  • Alan Reid Lib Dem Argyll and Bute
  • Jonathan Reynolds Labour Stalybridge and Hyde
  • Andrew Robathan Conservative South Leicestershire
  • Hugh Robertson Conservative Faversham and Mid Kent
  • Angus Robertson SNP Moray
  • Andrew Rosindell Conservative Romford
  • Steven Rotheram Labour Liverpool Walton
  • Frank Roy Labour Motherwell & Wishaw
  • Grant Shapps Conservative Welwyn Hatfield
  • Barry Sheerman Labour Huddersfield
  • Alec Shelbrooke Conservative Elmet and Rothwell
  • Richard Shepherd Conservative Aldridge-Brownhills
  • Gavin Shuker Labour Luton South
  • Mark Simmonds Conservative Boston & Skegness
  • Keith Simpson Conservative Broadland
  • David Simpson DUP Upper Ban
  • Andy Slaughter Labour Hammersmith
  • Nick Smith Labour Blaenau Gwent
  • Owen Smith Labour Pontypridd
  • Julian Smith Conservative Skipton & Ripon
  • Robert Smith Lib Dem West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
  • Anna Soubrey Conservative Broxtowe
  • Caroline Spelman Conservative Meriden
  • Mark Spencer Conservative Sherwood
  • John Stanley Conservative Tonbridge & Malling
  • Andrew Stephenson Conservative Pendle
  • Rory Stewart Conservative Penrith and the Border
  • Jack Straw Labour Blackburn
  • Graham Stringer Labour Blackley and Broughton
  • Graham Stuart Conservative Beverley & Holderness
  • Julian Sturdy Conservative York Outer
  • Jo Swinson Lib Dem East Dunbartonshire
  • Robert Syms Conservative Poole
  • Peter Tapsell Conservative Louth & Horncastle
  • Sarah Teather Lib Dem Brent Central
  • John Thurso Lib Dem Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
  • David Tredinnick Conservative Bosworth
  • Elizabeth Truss Conservative South West Norfolk
  • Paul Uppal Conservative Wolverhampton South West
  • Valerie Vaz Labour Walsall South
  • Martin Vickers Conservative Cleethorpes
  • Joan Walley Labour Stoke on Trent North
  • Bob Walter Conservative North Dorset
  • David Ward Lib Dem Bradford East
  • Angela Watkinson Conservative Hornchurch and Upminster
  • Tom Watson Labour West Bromwich East
  • David Watts Labour St Helens North
  • James Wharton Conservative Stockton South
  • Chris White Conservative Warwick and Leamington
  • Gilian Whiteford SNP Banff and Buchan
  • Craig Whittaker Conservative Calder Valley
  • Malcolm Wicks Labour Croydon North
  • Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Arfon
  • Mark Williams Lib Dem Ceredigion
  • Gavin Williamson Conservative Staffordshire South
  • Robert Wilson Conservative Reading East
  • Rosie Winterton Labour Doncaster Central
  • Pete Wishart SNP Perth and North Perthshire
  • Shaun Woodward Labour St Helens South & Whiston
  • Philip Woolas Labour Oldham East & Saddleworth
  • Tim Yeo Conservative South Suffolk
  • George Young Conservative North West Hampshire
  • Gregory Campbell DUP East Londonderry

3 Replies to “Position of MP’s on repeal of the Hunting Act”

  1. Patrick Mercer refused to join the Save Newark Hospital campaign and also declined to hold the hands of his constituents encompassing the outside of Newark hospital in a demonstration of support to protect the hospital and yet in spite of bad publicity in which Dr Campbell accused Mercer of threatening, intimidation and browbeating people into keeping their mouth shut and missing election leaflets Mr Mercer miraculously obtained a staggering majority. How could this possibly be?

    Mr Mercer’s Parliamentary Assistant wrote: “Patrick has asked me to thank you for your email of 13 November and confirm that he supports the repeal of the ban on foxhunting.”

    What does that say about the people of Newark that give him a staggering majority of 16,512?

    To my mind they and Mr Mercer are “The Unspeakable” void of morality and humanity.

    http://foxinparliament.wordpress.com/2010/04/25/making-a-stand-against-cruelty/

  2. Just an update to your information: I have a letter from Stephen Mosley (Chester) (March 11th 2015. He explicitly states that in the event of a free vote on the repeal of the hunting Act he “would vote to repeal it”.

    How bizarre! In the same letter he says that he believes that dog fighting is “barbaric”, that greyhounds are “gentle, sensitive animals that deserve our best protection” but shooting is an “integral part of rural life”. He appears to be ambivalent about the use of snares.

    What a profound lack of logic in his position. It is shocking that someone who regards themselves to posses the wisdom required to stand for the people can have such misguided views regarding other species. The distinctions made between each have no logical basis and merely represent the views of a deluded and cognitively disengaged mind.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s